Creativewords© 2018 • Privacy Terms

Creativewords.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

Creativewords.png

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

This website is exclusively managed by CREATIVEWORDS SPRL, whose registered office is located at rue des Herbières, 67 to 7300 Mons (Boussu), Belgium, registered under company number BE0838.596.573.

CREATIVEWORDS SPRL is responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR), which entered into force as of 25 May 2018.

The personal data of CREATIVEWORDS SPRL's business partners (subcontractors, customers, suppliers) are treated with the utmost care and CREATIVEWORDS SPRL undertakes to scrupulously respect the information entrusted to us.

All security measures are taken to prevent the loss or theft of your personal data and your data are not transferred to any third party, except our external accounting service for tax and administration purposes (with whom we have concluded a confidentiality agreement and who is bound by professional secrecy).

Practical information related to GDPR

Company details:

CREATIVEWORDS SPRL

Rue des Herbières 67,

7300 Mons (Boussu)

Belgium.

Company registered number: BE0838.596.573

Data controller: Guillaume Deneufbourg, general manager (guillaume[at]creativewords[dot]eu)

Data processor: all Creativewords project managers, company manager

Filing system: all data are stored in a secured filing system, with daily backup on a professional remote server

Stored data: name, all relevant contact details (email, phone, etc.), translators' business specifics (language pairs, specialisation fields, experience, etc.), customers' business specifics (instructions, style guide, etc.), credentials, email communication, agreed rates (if any), all projects files (stored during a five year period), any other relevant material (CVs, TMs, glossaries, etc.)

Purpose of data storage: all your data are stored for the sole purpose of the delivery by our company of the services we provide, including, but not limited to translation, revision, communication, project management, as well as the administration of those services (quotation, invoicing, etc.)

GDPR Basic Principles

The GDPR applies to the processing of personal data, whether or not by automated means, which form part of, or are intended to form part of, a filing system.

Special – more stringent - rules apply to so-called sensitive personal data. The basic principles of data processing are the following: data processing must be lawful, fair and transparent. It must be for a legitimate purpose and companies may not process more data than necessary to achieve this purpose. The processed data must be accurate and kept up to date. Companies may not store data for longer than necessary. Data must be processed in a secure way, including protection against loss and theft. Data subjects are entitled to transparency, which means they have the right to access their own data, and to have any incorrect data rectified.

Both the controller, who is the person determining the processing purposes and the means – and the processor, who is the person actually processing the personal data – keep records of their processing activities.

These records must state the controller’s and the processor’s identity, as well as the purpose of the data processing and the suitable safeguards that have been put in place in order to protect the personal data from loss and theft.

The controller and the processor must enter into an agreement in which they ensure protection of the data subject’s personal data. The controller must give the processor instructions, which the processor must follow.

Transparency Statement

Creativewords sprl hereby confims it complies with all GDPR requirements and that all appropriate measures to ensure safe and secure data processing have been implemented.

We will keep records of all data processing activities as from May 25th 2018, as required by the GDPR regulation.

As data subject, you are entitled to transparency, which means you have the right to access your own data, and to have any incorrect data rectified or erased.

For any request related to your data, please contact Guillaume Deneufbourg, general manager and data controller at guillaume[at]creativewords[dot]eu.

CREATIVEWORDS SPRL also commits to notify immediately the data subjects and the competent authorities in the event of loss or theft of personal data.

Authorization to process personal information.

If you access and use this website and the electronic messages from CREATIVEWORDS SPRL, you expressly agree to the content and conditions of this privacy policy. By visiting this website and providing your personal information to CREATIVEWORDS SPRL you grant CREATIVEWORDS SPRL express written permission to collect, use and process such personal information for the purposes described below. You have the right, at any time and without giving any reason, to consult and request the modification or deletion of your data.

The confidentiality of this information is also guaranteed by the agreements to which our translators and collaborators are subject. In order to guarantee the confidentiality of your sensitive data, we always commit ourselves to sign a non-disclosure agreement when the situation requires it. For more information, click here.